Financial Help at Hand

Your Smart Online Broker

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by Solution Loans.

Privacy Compliance

Solution Loans, via it's owner, Affiniti Digital Media Ltd, is the data controller in relation to your personal data. Affiniti Digital Media Ltd is registered under the data protection act with the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). Registered number Z8703415.

Data Collected

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected: name; date of birth; gender; job title; profession; contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers; demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests; financial information such as bank account, credit & debit card numbers and details; IP address (automatically collected); a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); Cookie information

Our Use of Data

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Sites. Data may be used by us and our partner companies for, but not limited to, the following reasons:

  • to enable you to access and use the Services of us and our partner companies
  • to personalise aspects of our overall service to you
  • to communicate with you
  • to process a transaction between you and a third party
  • transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you
  • transmission by SMS text of promotional materials that may be of interest to you
  • contact by telephone with promotion materials that may be of interest to you
  • contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site.
  • to offer you a free comparison on products and services such as insurances and utilities

Your data may be sent out of the European Economic Area.

Our right to contact you

The use of the Solution Loans website constitutes an existing business relationship between you and Solution Loans or any of its affiliates with whom Solution Loans shares information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Agreeing to the Solution Loans privacy policy qualifies as consent to be contacted by, including but not limited to, telephone, email and by SMS text for changes in account status, changes in subscriber agreements, marketing opportunities, privacy policies and/or any other policies or agreements relevant to you or your account.

Third Party Web Sites and Services

Solution Loans may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, credit checking, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do have access to certain personal Data provided by you. Any Data provided by you which is used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Solution Loans requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data provided by you that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 or US-EU Safe Harbor Framework.

Third party providers and data privacy

If you decide to enter into a contract with a third party provider through a channel on our website, the information you have provided to us together with any further information requested by, and supplied by you to, the third party provider will be held by the provider for the purposes set out in that provider's privacy policy. Therefore, you are strongly advised to read your chosen provider's privacy policy and satisfy yourself as to the purposes for which the provider will use your personal information before entering into the contract. We have no responsibility for the uses to which a provider puts your personal information once you have contracted with that provider.

As part of the application process where a loan of financial product is involved some loan providers may need to check the files of a credit reference agency.

Security

Data security is of great importance to Solution Loans and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. For example, we will always let you have a copy of all personal information we have about you should you request it. We may charge you a fee for a copy of such information.

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you by writing to us at Affiniti Digital Media Ltd, 87-89 Hamilton House, Bell Street, Reigate, RH2 7AN. Or call 020 3582 7090.

Upon request, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you. Although we may require proof of your identity. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data rectified or amended. We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal. We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Disclosure and Unsubscribe

We disclose our visitors’ data to our subsidiaries or other organisations. Where we disclose your personal data for marketing purposes, we provide you with the means to unsubscribe from the Solution Loans list by:

  • if email or SMS, either click on the unsubscribe link within the email you received or reply STOP to the text message you received.
  • Write to Unsubscribe, Solution Loans, PO Box 414, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 2DN 

We can only unsubscribe you from a marketing list where Affiniti Digital Media Limited is the data controller. However, we do have other affiliates which are independent companies, they are not owned or controlled by Affiniti Digital Media Limited and are not covered by this policy. These affiliate companies may have marketing lists that you have subscribed to in the past and if you wish to unsubscribe you will need to go directly to these affiliate companies.

UK Only

The availability and promotion of some of the products within this website may be restricted by law in certain jurisdictions. This website does not constitute an offer or solicitation to anyone in any such jurisdiction, or to any person to whom it is unlawful in any other way to make such an offer or solicitation. The information on this site does not constitute advice.

Complaints Contacts

The Solution Loans website is operated by Affiniti Digital Media Limited, which is a digital marketing agency. Affiniti Digital Media Limited is not a money lender or financial service provider. The information you provide is passed on to a company that can help you with your enquiry. Our aim is to handle any complaint fairly, consistently and quickly. If the complaint involves this website then Affiniti Digital Media Limited will deal with it. If the complaint involves an enquiry or agreement with a money lender, broker or financial service provider we will forward the complaint on to the relevant company. To make a complaint please visit this page.

Changes to this Policy

Affiniti Digital Media Limited reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on this web site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the web site following the alterations.

Last Reviewed: 24 November 2015